Past Seasons and Productions


* indicates the Show was a Grand Award winner
# indicates the Show was nominated for one or more Grand Awards

2015-2016

Becoming Dr. Ruth #, by Mark St. Germain
For This Moment Alone #, by Marcia Kash
Two Jews Walk into a War, by Seth Rozin

2014-2015

One Night with Fanny Brice #, by Chip Deffaa
Death of a Salesman #, by Arthur Miller
The Triangle Factory Fire Project, by Christopher Piehler in collaboration with Scott Alan Evans

2013-2014

The Whipping Man #, by Matthew Lopez
The Milliner #, by Suzanne Glass
Driving Miss Daisy #, by Alfred Uhry

2012-2013

The Last Laugh, by Michael Hardstark
The World of Sholom Aleichem, by Arnold Perl
Oy! A Comedy with Chutzpah #, by Rich Orloff

2011-2012

My Name is Asher Lev *, by Aaron Posner, based on Chaim Potok's novel
Yentl, by Leah Napolin & Isaac Bashevis Singer
Checking Out, by Allen Swift

2010-2011

Dividends, by Gary Richards
Bitter Friends, by Gordon Rayfield
45 Seconds from Broadway, by Neil Simon

2009-2010

The Value of Names, by Jeffrey Sweet
An American Daughter #, by Wendy Wasserstein
Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh, Music, & Lyrics by Allan Sherman, Conceived & written by Douglas Bernstein & Rob Krausz

2008-2009

Women's Minyan, by Naomi Ragen
Laughter on the 23rd Floor #, by Neil Simon
Esther, the Musical #, Book, Music, & Lyrics by Lori Jacobs

2007-2008

Golda's Balcony #, by William Gibson
Steamship Quanza, by Susan Lieberman & Stephen J. Morewitz
Shmulnik's Waltz #, by Allan Knee

2006-2007

Chaim's Love Song *, by Marvin Chernoff
The Chosen *, by Aaron Posner & Chaim Potok
Abie's Irish Rose, by Anne Nichols

2005-2006

I'm Not Rappaport, by Herb Gardner
Door to Door #, by James Sherman
Esther, The Musical #, Book, Music & Lyrics by Lori Jacobs

2004-2005

Lost in Yonkers *,  by Neil Simon
Denial *, by Peter Sagal
The Cemetery Club, by Ivan Meschell

2003-2004

The Sunshine Boys, by Neil Simon
The King of the Kosher Grocers, by Joe Minjares
Fiddler on the Roof #, Book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick (produced jointly with Heritage Theatre Group)

2002-2003

The Diary of Anne Frank *,  by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett
Rosenstrasse, by Terry Lawrence
Social Security #, by Andrew Bergman

2001-2002

Romance in D, by James Sherman
Nobody's Gilgul, by Lois Roisman
The Fiddler's House *, by Sheryle Criswell

2000-2001

Old Wicked Songs #, by Jon Marans
Visiting Mr. Green, by Jeff Baron
A Shayna Maidel, by Barbara Lebow

1999-2000

The Immigrant, by Mark Harelik
Conversations with My Father *, by Herb Gardner
A Fine and Private Place, A Musical. Book and Lyrics by Erik Haggensen and Music by Richard Isen

1998-1999

Remnants, by Hank Greenspan, Performed by the author
God's Favorite, by Neil Simon
The Last Night of Ballyhoo, by Alfred Uhry

1997-1998

Sight Unseen, by Donald Margulies
Anne Frank and Me, by Cherie Bennett
The Convertible Girl, by Danny Simon

1996-1997

Crossing Delancey #, by Susan Sandler
Remember My Name *,  by Joanna Halpert Kraus
This Reminds Me of a Story (What Jewish Humor Says About the Jews), by Don Herman

1995-1996

The God of Isaac, by James Sherman
A Rosen by Any Other Name, by Israel Horovitz
The Diary of Anne Frank, by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett

1994-1995

Cantorial, by Ira Levin
The World of Sholom Aleichem, adapted by Linda Albert
Beau Jest, by James Sherman
Malinke's Atonement, adapted by Linda Albert